Your shopping cart is empty!
Lavender essential oil is derived from the flowers of Lavandula angustifolia, native to the western Mediterranean mountains but widely cultivated throughout Europe. It is known for its calming properties as it fights stress, headache and insomnia but it is also soothing for skin irritations, burns and insect bites.
In cosmetics, it is used as a natural moisturizing and calming agent and it is recommended for the gentle cleansing of greasy, sensitive skin.
Lavender essential oil is very popular in soapmaking not only for its fresh, floral, pungent fragrance but also for its antiseptic and antibiotic qualities.