Sea Salt (fleur de sel)

Posted by elmoute 11/09/2021 0 Comment(s) Ingredients and properties,

 

Sea salt, widely used in cooking and cosmetics, is really precious since it contains 92 trace elements good for our health.

Sea salt has been used traditionally as a basic ingredient in soapmaking. It makes a hard bar of soap, with rich, steady, creamy lather and a pleasant bar texture. We use  fleur de sel from Mani, which is harvested naturally, in a traditional way, from the evaporation of seawater on pits naturally made on the wild, rocky shores of this beautiful part of Greece.