Your shopping cart is empty!
Sodium lactate is not a dairy product but it is so named because it was first discovered in milk. Sodium lactate is found in human and animal muscle.
It is the sodium salt of lactic acid (NaC3H5O3 ) produced by the fermentation of a sugar source, and then by neutralising the resulting lactic acid.
It is widely used in food industry as a preservative and acidity regulator, in medicine for pH and electrolyte modification and caloric supply and in cosmetology as a natural humectant. It attracts moisture and enforces the epidermis cells to retain it. It is considered to be one of the Natural Moisturising Factors (NMF), it accelerates the action of Vitamin C and it has antimicrobial action.
In cold process soap production, the use of Sodium lactate results in a nice hard bar of soap with extra moisturizing properties.